Student Achievements

 Name of the StudentIntakeStreamOfficer Cadet/
Day Scholar
Academic AchievementsNon-Academic Achievements
1AD Jayaweera28MEOfficer
Cadet
Trophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2015 
2SAAAK Athukorala29MEOfficer
Cadet
Trophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2016 
3FBYR De Silva29MED/SBest Individual Research  Project in the Final Year Project Exhibition conducted by KDU in 2015 
4SP Gajanayake30MCD/SMonthly Research Spotlight at Sustainable Education Foundation in February 2021

Second Runner up at ‘Disrupt Asia’ startup conference in 2017
First Runner up at Mora Ventures 1.0 in 2017
Winner at Mora Ventures 2.0 in 2017

5PSH Pallemulla30MCD/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechatronics Engineering awarded by KDU in 2017 
6KOV Kottahachchy30MCD/S 

University Colours for Table Tennis in 2013,2014,2015 and 2016
University Colours for Chess in 2013 and 2014
Captain of the KDU Chess team in 2015/2016
Captain of the KDU Table Tennis team in 2015/2016

7HPAD Pathirana30MED/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2017 
8EC Padmasiri30MCD/S

Best Undergraduate Research  Project in the Final Year Project Exhibition 2016 conducted by KDU
Patent for mobile phone based microscope ‘Mobiscope’

Vice President of the Rotaract club of KDU in 2014/2015
Second Runner up in  ‘RoboFest’ Robotics Competition organized by SLIIT in 2014

9AASS Ariyapperuma30MED/S

First Runner-Up in Best Community Empowerment Programme in Professional Service
First Runner-Up Best Use of Mobile Manufacturing, Storage and Logistics

Secretary of the Rotaract club of KDU in 2014/2015
10NAK Arachchi31MED/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2018 
11RS David31MCD/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechatronics Engineering awarded by KDU in 2018 
12W.V.P.P Madhumali32MCD/S

Merit Award for the University Final Year Undergraduate Project
in Manamperi Awards 2019 conducted by Sri Lanka Association
for the Advancement of Science (SLAAS)
Best Undergraduate Research  Project in the Final Year Project Exhibition 2018 conducted by KDU

Second Runner up in  ‘RoboRave’ Robotics Competition organized by KDU in 2018
13ULTH Ratnayake32MCD/SResearch published on 2019 IEEE International conference on Control system computing and engineering (Novel design and implementation of Automated Luggage Carrier for an Airport system)Participated  ‘RoboFest’ Robotics Competition organized by SLIIT
in 2015 and 2016
14HMH Senararathne32MEOfficer
Cadet
 University Colours for Athletics in 2016,2017 and 2018
15GHDC Ganegoda32MEOfficer
Cadet
 University Colours for Boxing in 2018
16AKAJ Samurdhi32MED/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2019 
17GATD Herath32MED/S

Best Undergraduate Research  Project in the Final Year Project Exhibition 2018 conducted by KDU
Trophy for the Best Student in Mechatronics Engineering awarded by KDU in 2019
Merit Award for the University Final Year Undergraduate Project
in Manamperi Awards 2019 conducted by Sri Lanka Association
for the Advancement of Science (SLAAS)

Second Runner up in  ‘RoboRave’ Robotics Competition organized by KDU in 2018
18RMTGP Rathnayake33MCOfficer
Cadet
Best Undergraduate Research  Project in Mechatronic Engineering at the Final Year Project Exhibition 2019 conducted by KDU

University Colours for Karate in 2016 and 2017
Captain of the KDU Karate team in 2017

19HSG Samarasinghe33MCD/S 

President of the Rotaract club of KDU in 2018/2019
University Colours for Cricket in 2016,2017 and 2018

20SI Munasinghe33MCD/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechatronics Engineering awarded by KDU in 2020 
21Y Nayanhara33MCD/S 

Finalist at IESL RoboGames organized by University of Moratuwa in 2016
Finalist at ‘Robofest’ Robotics competition organized by SLIIT in 2017 and 2018

22AHL Cooray33MED/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2020 
23RS Dewasurendra34MCD/S 

University Colours for Table Tennis in 2018 and 2019
Champions in Leaders Trophy Table Tennis Championship organized by KDU in 2019
Champions in Men’s Team Category of Inter University Table Tennis Championship organized by the NSBM Green University in 2018 and 2019

24UVH Sameera34MCD/SSecond Runners-up of the Undergraduate Final Year Research Project Exhibition Conducted by Faculty of Engineering, KDU in 2020

University Colors for Karate in 2019
Vice-captain of University Karate team for Year 2019
Vice President of Rotaract Club of KDU 2018/19
Gold medalist Kalutara District 2019 and silver medalist at Western province Karate 2020 Championship Tournament
Gold medalist at Open Championship tournament Organize by Japan Karate Association in 2019

25N Azmy34MED/S Secretary of the Toastmasters club of KDU in 2018/2019
26ANRV Wickramanayake34MED/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechanical Engineering awarded by KDU in 2021 
27HH Dewruwan34MCD/S 

President of the Toastmasters club of KDU in 2019/2020
Winner at Impromptu Speech Contest at Area level of Toastmasters representing KDU in 2019

28SAN Kulasinghe34MCD/STrophy for the Best Student in Mechatronic Engineering awarded by KDU in 2021

University Colors for Table Tennis in 2018 and 2019
University Colors for Chess in 2019
Captain of University Chess team for Year 2018/2019
Champions of the ‘Leaders Trophy’ Inter University Table Tennis Championship organized by KDU in 2018 and 2019
Champions of the ‘NSBM USports’ Inter University Table Tennis Championship organized by NSBM in 2018 and 2019
Champions of the ‘NSBM USports’ Inter University Chess Championship organized by NSBM in 2019

29IH Edirisinghe34MCD/S Winner at the ‘RoboRave’ Robotics competition organized by KDU in 2018
30TAN Mahil34MCD/S 

Finalist at ‘Robofest’ Robotics competition organized by SLIIT in 2019
Second Runner Up in JKA Karate Championship under ‘Kumite’ in 2018

31AST Ariyarathna35MCD/S 

Director of Department coordination of IET Student Chapter – KDU for the year 2020/21
Treasurer of the Electronics, Robotics and Innovation club for the year 2019/2020
Design and Editorial committee chair of the Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering Society of KDU for the year 2012/2022

32BN Thawalampola35MCD/S 

University Colors for Chess in 2019
Champions of the ‘NSBM USports’ Inter University Chess Championship organized by NSBM in 2019
Second Runners up of the Inter University Chess Championship organized by SLIIT in 2021

33AA Ziyard35MCD/S University Colors for Tennis in 2018
34GS Hansika35MED/S 

Second Runner Up of the Inter Squadron Boxing Meet Light Fly Weight (Women’s) in 2020
Second Runner Up of the Inter Squadron Sports Meet  Netball Tournament in 2018
Secretary of the Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering Society of KDU for the year 2021/22
Assistant Secretary of IET Student Chapter – KDU for the year 2020/21
Lead Compère/Emcee of KDU MEDIA for the years 2018-2020

35HSLM Perera35MCD/S Research in Charge of the Electronic Robotics and Innovation club for the year 2019/2020
36HMNNB Herath35MCD/S 

University Colors for Chess in 2019
Champions of the ‘NSBM USports’ Inter University Chess Championship organized by NSBM in 2019
Second Runners up of the Inter University Chess Championship organized by SLIIT in 2021

37RMNCB Ratnayake35MCD/S Secretary of the Electronics, Robotics and Innovation club for the year 2019/2020